Privacy Policy

Casella Wines Pty Limited and its related bodies corporate (including “Casella Family Brands”, “Peter Lehmann Wines”, “Brand’s Laira”, “Casella”, “[yellow tail]” and “Morris Wines”) are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy rights and personal information of all visitors to our websites. This privacy policy is intended to provide you with information on how we collect, use, disclose and store the information that you provide to us through our websites so that you can make appropriate choices for sharing information with us. In addition to our Privacy Policy, Casella Wines Pty Limited is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). Casella Wines Pty Limited will only collect, use or disclose your personal information in accordance with this policy and the Privacy Act.

“Personal Information” means information whether or not an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about a person whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

This policy applies only to websites maintained by Casella Wines Pty Limited. We may create links to the websites of our promotional partners, licensed software publishers or other entities whether or not they are owned or affiliated with Casella Wines Pty Limited. Although we use reasonable endeavours to only provide links to websites that meet similar standards for maintaining each individual’s right to privacy, this policy does not apply to third party websites and we are not responsible for, or accept any liability in respect of, any content appearing on these websites or the use of any information (whether personal or otherwise) provided to such websites. Conversely there may be third party websites that contain links leading to one of our websites. We cannot control these links nor are we responsible for any content that appears on the websites that contain such links.

Privacy Policy

Collection of Personal Information through our Websites

We usually do not require that visitors reveal any personal information such as name, address, telephone number, email address and/or hardware/software information in order to access our websites. However, visitors who do not wish to share personal information may not be able to access certain areas or participate in certain activities (such as entering a promotion) that require registration.

Although information may be required to participate in certain promotions offered through our websites, participants provide information on a voluntary basis only. Generally, we may wish to collect personal information for the purpose of; participation in online contests or other promotions; responding to questions or comments sent through our websites; improving our websites and the services and products we offer you.
Should you wish to participate in certain promotions offered through our websites, we may ask you to provide the following information:

  • Name;
  • Age and/or date of birth;
  • Address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Email address;
  • Postcode;
  • Gender;
  • Store where product was purchased;
  • Product purchased; and/or
  • Proof of purchase.

How Your Information is Collected

  • Member/VIP applications;
  • Competition/entry forms;
  • Online promotions;
  • 3rd party promotions;
  • Cellar Door feedback; and
  • Social media channels.

Collection of Demographic Information

From time to time we will offer visitors the chance to answer questions about their favourite Casella Wines Pty Limited products and other issues. This general and demographic information (e.g., gender, State or Territory and date of birth) is collected anonymously and will not be linked to any personal information, through cookies or other methods, without the approval of the user. (To learn more about what “cookies” are and how we may use them, please see the section below titled “Cookies”.)

Cookies

Cookies are bits of electronic information that a website can transfer to a visitor’s hard drive to help tailor and keep records of his or her visit to the website. Cookies allow website operators to better tailor website visits to individual preferences. The use of cookies is standard on the Internet and many major websites use them.

Log Files

We may use log files to gather statistics about our users’ browsing habits and to assess overall website activity, including how many “hits” a particular web page is getting. These entries are generated anonymously and enable us to track interest in specific promotions, troubleshoot technical concerns and provide you with content that is most interesting to you. We also use the log file entries for our internal marketing and demographic studies, so that we can constantly improve the online services we provide you. Log files are used internally only and are not associated with any particular user, computer or browser.

Where Your Information is Stored

We may store your information in hardcopy and/or in electronic form on servers that are located within Australia. We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

How We Use Your Information/Purpose for Your Information

Personal information, which we collect for a particular promotional purpose through our websites, will be saved and used only for that purpose, unless the participant chooses to opt in to one of the programs discussed below or opt in to receive future communications from Casella Wines Pty Limited and/or other named third parties regarding product information, offers and promotions. If you opt in to receiving communications from the named third parties, we will share your personal information with those third parties for the purposes to which you agreed.

Accuracy & Security

We seek to maintain reasonable security measures in order to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of personal information under our control. Unfortunately, there is no such thing as perfect security. As a result, although we strive to protect your personally identifying information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us through or in connection with our websites or that we store on our systems or that is stored on our service providers’ systems. Furthermore, to the extent permitted by law, Casella Wines Pty Limited accepts no responsibility and/or liability for any such disclosures of your personal information.

How you can make a Complaint

Please forward complaints in writing to:

Julian Raccanello, Customer Services Manager

Email: julian.raccanello@casellafamilybrands.com

Tel: +61 2 6961 3000

Mail: PO Box 281, Yenda NSW 2681

. Casella Wines Pty Limited will endeavour to address these issues within 72 hours of receipt.

Contact Us

For further information on our privacy policy, or for questions on information that we may have collected from you, or should you wish to have your name removed from our mailing list, or if you wish to update or amend any of your personal information that we may be in possession of, please contact us by either of the following methods and we will be happy to review, update or change your record status as appropriate: