Skip navigation

Casella Wines Pty Limited and its related bodies corporate ("Casella Wines") are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy rights and personal information of all visitors to our website. This privacy policy is intended to provide you with information on how we collect, use, disclose and store the information that you provide to us through our website so that you can make appropriate choices for sharing information with us. In addition to our Privacy Policy, Casella Wines is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). Casella Wines will only collect use or disclose your personal information in accordance with this policy and the Privacy Act.

"Personal information" means information whether or not an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about a person whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

This policy applies only to data we may collect from you. We may create links to the websites of our promotional partners, licensed software publishers or other entities whether or not they are owned or affiliated with Casella Wines. Although we use reasonable endeavours to only provide links to sites that meet similar standards for maintaining each individual's right to privacy, this policy does not apply to third party sites and we are not responsible for, or accept any liability in respect of, any content appearing on these sites or the use of any information (whether personal or otherwise) provided to such websites. Conversely there may be third party sites that contain links leading to one of our sites. We cannot control these links nor are we responsible for any content that appears on the sites that contain such links.

Collection of Personal Information through our Website

We do not require that visitors reveal any personal information such as name, address, telephone number, email address and/or hardware/software information in order to access our website. However, visitors who do not wish to share personal information may not be able to access certain areas or participate in certain activities (such as entering a promotion) that require registration.

Although information may be required to participate in certain promotions offered through our website, participants provide information on a voluntary basis only. Generally, we may wish to collect personal information about you for the purpose of:

  • Participation in online contests or other promotions
  • Responding to questions or comments sent through our website
  • Improving our website and the services and products we offer you
  • To contact you about services and products we can offer you

Collection of Demographic Information

From time to time we will offer visitors the chance to answer questions about their favourite Casella Wines products and other issues. This general and demographic information (e.g., gender, State or Territory and date of birth) is collected anonymously and will not be linked to any personal information, through cookies or other methods, without the approval of the user. (To learn more about what "cookies" are and how we may use them, please see the section below titled "Cookies.")

How We Use Your Information

Personal information, which we collect for a particular promotional purpose through our website, will be saved and used only for that purpose, unless the participant chooses to opt in to one of the programs discussed below or opt in to receive future communications from Casella Wines and/or other named third parties regarding product information, offers and promotions. If you opt in to receiving communications from the named third parties, we will share your personal information with those third parties for the purposes to which you agreed.

When you have provided personal information for a particular purpose, we may disclose your information to certain third parties that we have engaged to assist us in fulfilling your request and in maintaining our database records. This includes, but is not limited to, data management companies. These third parties are permitted to use the personal information only for the particular purpose for which they were asked to assist.

Casella Wines does not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than the identified purpose for which it is collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law.

Additionally, we may also use non-personal information provided by you for marketing and demographic studies. Such studies may be conducted by us or by an outside firm hired by us. These studies are for internal purposes only in order to help us improve our website and products to better meet your needs. We may share non-personal information and behavioural data for marketing purposes.

Cookies

Cookies are bits of electronic information that a website can transfer to a visitor's hard drive to help tailor and keep records of his or her visit to the site. Cookies allow website operators to better tailor site visits to individual preferences. The use of cookies is standard on the Internet and many major websites use them.

We may use cookies in certain areas to improve your experience when visiting our website. They may be used to anonymously track interest and collect aggregate information on various parts of the sites.

Log Files

We may use log files to gather statistics about our users' browsing habits and to assess overall website activity, including how many "hits" a particular web page is getting. These entries are generated anonymously and enable us to track interest in specific promotions, troubleshoot technical concerns and provide you with content that is most interesting to you. We also use the log file entries for our internal marketing and demographic studies, so that we can constantly improve the online services we provide you. Log files are used internally only and are not associated with any particular user, computer or browser.

Accuracy & Security

Data Quality

When Personal information is collected from an individual directly, it may be assumed that the personal information given by them is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Data Security

Personal information shall be protected against misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The procedures to be followed in order to protect such information are:

  1. Any password provided to a person for purposes of accessing such information on Casella Wines network or internet must be kept confidential at all times.
  2. Hard copies of documents containing personal or sensitive information must be kept in secure files created for this purpose.
  3. All hard copy or electronic copy documents containing personal information which are no longer required for the purpose for which such information was collected, will be destroyed or deleted in full (as relevant unless it needs to keep it for legal reasons).

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, he or she is entitled to let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

Occasionally, information that a person requests to be removed will be retained in certain files in order to resolve disputes or for auditing purposes. In addition, information is never completely removed from our database as due to technical and legal constraints, including stored "back-up" systems.

Your Rights

Access and Correction

The Privacy Act sets out the rights that an individual has to see any personal information that Casella Wines may have concerning him or her. If an individual would like to:

  • see his or her personal information;
  • change any inaccurate or out of date personal information;
  • have his or her personal information deleted, they should contact us by writing to our Privacy Officer at 1471 Wakley Road, Yenda NSW 2681 or calling (02) 6961 3055.

Our file of an individual's information will be made available to an individual within 14 days. In some cases we may need to impose a charge for providing access to personal information to reflect the cost of finding this information and providing it to an individual.

Contact Us

For further information on our privacy policy, or for questions on information that we may have collected from you, or should you wish to have your name removed from our mailing list, or if you wish to update or amend any of your personal information that we may be in possession of, please contact us by either of the following methods and we will be happy to review, update or change your record status as appropriate:

  • By Phone at:+612 6961 3055, 9am - 5pm
  • By Fax at: +612 6961 3099
  • By Email at: cutomerservice@casellawines.com
  • By Mail at: Julian Raccanello | Customer Service Manager, 1471 WAKLEY ROAD | YENDA | NSW | 2681 | AUSTRALIA

By using this site, you signify your assent to Casella Wines' Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our websites. We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. If we make a material change to this privacy policy, we will notify you by posting the change on our website or in this Privacy Policy and, if necessary, give you additional choices regarding such changes. Please check back from time to time to ensure that you are aware of these changes. Your continued use of our site will signify your acceptance of these changes.